Privacy statement

according to Basic Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act (DSG)

Data Protection

 

We have prepared this privacy statement (version 18.07.2019-211098244) in order to explain to you, in accordance with the requirements of the Basic Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act (DSG), what information we collect, how we use data and what decision-making options you have as a visitor to this website.

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these statements sound very technical, but we have tried to make them as simple and clear as possible.

 

Automatic Data Storage

 

When you visit websites today, certain information is automatically generated and stored, including on this website.

When you visit our website as you are doing now, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically stores data such as

the address (URL) of the called web page

Browser and browser version

the operating system

the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)

the host name and IP address of the device from which it is accessed

Date and time

in files (web server log files).

Web server log files are usually stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not pass on this data, but we cannot rule out the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of unlawful conduct.
According to Article 6 paragraph 1 f DSGVO (lawfulness of processing), the legal basis is that there is a legitimate interest in enabling the error-free operation of this website by recording web server log files.

 

Cookies

 

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.
Below we explain what cookies are and why they are used to help you better understand the following privacy statement.

 

What exactly are cookies?

Whenever you browse the Internet, use a browser. Well-known browsers include Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer, and Microsoft Edge. Most webpages store small text files in your browser. These files are called cookies.

One thing cannot be dismissed: Cookies are really useful helpers. Almost all websites use cookies. More precisely, they are HTTP cookies, since there are also other cookies for other applications. HTTP cookies are small files that are stored on your computer by our website. These cookie files are automatically stored in the cookie folder, the "brain" of your browser. A cookie consists of a name and a value. When defining a cookie, one or more additional attributes must be specified.

 

Cookies store certain user data from you, such as language or personal page settings. When you return to our site, your browser sends the "user-related" information back to our site. Thanks to cookies, our website knows who you are and offers you your usual standard settings. In some browsers, each cookie has its own file, in others, such as Firefox, all cookies are stored in a single file.

There are both first-party and third-party cookies. First-party cookies are created directly by our site, third-party cookies are created by partner sites (such as Google Analytics). Each cookie is unique because each cookie stores different information. The expiration time of a cookie also varies from a few minutes to a few years. Cookies are not software programs and do not contain viruses, Trojans or other "pests". Cookies also cannot access information on your PC.

For example, cookie data may look like this:

Name: _ga

Expiry time: 2 years

Use: Differentiation of website visitors

Example value: GA1.2.1326744211.152211098244

 

A browser should support the following minimum sizes:

A cookie should contain at least 4096 bytes.

At least 50 cookies should be stored per domain.

A total of at least 3000 cookies should be stored.

 

What types of cookies are there?

The question which cookies we use in particular depends on the services used and is clarified in the following sections of the Privacy Policy. At this point we would like to briefly explain the different types of HTTP cookies.

 

You can distinguish 4 types of cookies:

Essential cookies
These cookies are necessary to ensure the basic functionality of the website. For example, these cookies are needed when a user places a product in the shopping cart, then continues surfing on other pages and later only proceeds to checkout. These cookies do not delete the shopping cart, even if the user closes his browser window.

Functional cookies
These cookies collect information about the user behavior and whether the user gets any error messages. In addition, these cookies are used to measure the loading time and the behaviour of the website with different browsers.

Target-oriented cookies
These cookies ensure better user friendliness. For example, entered locations, font sizes or form data are stored.

Advertising cookies
These cookies are also called targeting cookies. They are used to deliver individually tailored advertising to the user. This can be very practical, but also very annoying.

Usually, when you first visit a website, you are asked which of these cookie types you want to allow. And of course this decision is also stored in a cookie.

How can I delete cookies?

How and whether you want to use cookies is up to you. Regardless of which service or website the cookies originate from, you always have the option of deleting cookies, only partially allowing or deactivating them. For example, you can block third-party cookies, but allow all other cookies.

If you want to determine which cookies have been stored in your browser, if you want to change or delete cookie settings, you can find this in your browser settings:

Chrome: Delete, enable and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Managing cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Deleting cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

Internet Explorer: Deleting and managing cookies

Microsoft Edge: Deleting and managing cookies

If you do not want cookies, you can set your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is to be set. In this way, you can decide for each individual cookie whether to allow the cookie or not. The procedure varies depending on the browser. It is best to search for the instructions in Google using the search term "Delete cookies Chrome" or "Deactivate cookies Chrome" in the case of a Chrome browser or exchange the word "Chrome" for the name of your browser, e.g. Edge, Firefox, Safari.

What about my data protection?

Since 2009 there are the so-called "Cookie Guidelines". These guidelines state that the storage of cookies requires the consent of the website visitor (i.e. you). Within the EU countries, however, there are still very different reactions to these directives. In Austria, however, this directive was implemented in § 96 (3) of the Telecommunications Act (TKG).

If you want to know more about cookies and do not shy away from technical documentation, we recommend https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6265, the Request for Comments of the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) called "HTTP State Management Mechanism".

Storage of personal data

Personal data that you provide to us electronically on this website, such as your name, e-mail address, address or other personal information when submitting a form or comment in the blog, will be used by us together with the time and IP address only for the purpose stated, kept secure and will not be disclosed to third parties.

We therefore use your personal data only for communication with visitors who expressly wish to contact us and for the processing of the services and products offered on this website. We do not pass on your personal data without your consent, but we cannot rule out the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of unlawful conduct.

If you send us personal data by e-mail - i.e. outside of this website - we cannot guarantee the secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data unencrypted by e-mail.

According to Article 6 paragraph 1 a DSGVO (lawfulness of processing), the legal basis is that you give us your consent to process the data you have entered. You can revoke this consent at any time - an informal e-mail is sufficient, you will find our contact details in the imprint.

 

Evaluation of visitor behaviour

 

In the following data protection declaration we inform you whether and how we evaluate data from your visit to this website. As a rule, the data collected is evaluated anonymously and we cannot deduce from your behaviour on this website any personal information about you.

You can find out more about the possibilities of contradicting this evaluation of visit data in the following data protection declaration.

 

TLS encryption with https

 

We use https to transmit data in a tap-proof manner on the Internet (data protection through technology design Article 25 paragraph 1 DSGVO). Through the use of TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this data transmission security by the small lock symbol in the top left corner of the browser and the use of the https scheme (instead of http) as part of our Internet address.

 

Google Fonts Local Privacy Policy

 

We use Google Fonts of the company Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. We have integrated the Google fonts locally, i.e. on our web server, not on Google's server. This means that there is no connection to Google's server and therefore no data transfer or storage.

 

What are Google Fonts?

Google Fonts (formerly Google Web Fonts) is an interactive directory of more than 800 fonts provided by Google LLC for free use. With Google Fonts you could use the fonts without uploading them to your server. But to prevent any transfer of information to the Google server, we downloaded the fonts to our server. In this way, we comply with data protection regulations and do not send any data to Google Fonts.

Unlike other web fonts, Google allows us unrestricted access to all fonts. So we have unlimited access to a sea of fonts and can get the most out of our website. You can find out more about Google Fonts and other questions at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq?tid=211098244=211098244.

Google Maps Privacy Policy

We use Google Maps of the company Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website.

By using the functions of this map, data is transferred to Google. You can find out which data is collected by Google and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ .

 

Google Analytics Privacy Policy

 

On this website we use Google Analytics from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to statistically evaluate visitor data. Google Analytics uses target-oriented cookies for this purpose.

 

Cookies from Google Analytics

_ga

Expiry time: 2 years

Use: Differentiation of website visitors

Example value: GA1.2.1326744211.152211098244

_gid

Expiry time: 24 hours

Use: Differentiation of website visitors

Example value: GA1.2.1687193234.152211098244

_gat_gtag_UA_<property-id>

Expiration time: 1 minute

Use: Used to throttle the requirement rate. When Google Analytics is provided through the Google Tag Manager, this cookie is named _dc_gtm_ <property-id>.

Sample value: 1

For more information about terms of use and privacy, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de=en.

 

Pseudonymisation

Our concern in the sense of the DSGVO is the improvement of our offer and our web appearance. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymised. Data processing is based on the statutory provisions of § 96 Para. 3 TKG and Art. 6 EU-DSGVO Para. 1 lit a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of the DSGVO.

 

Disabling data collection by Google Analytics

The browser add-on to disable Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js) helps website visitors prevent Google Analytics from using their information.

You can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website and Google from processing this data by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de=en

 

Google Analytics add-on for data processing

We have concluded a direct customer contract with Google for the use of Google Analytics by accepting the "add-on for data processing" in Google Analytics.

You can find out more about the Google Analytics data processing supplement here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/3379636?hl=de&utm_id=ad=en&utm_id=ad

Rights under the Basic Data Protection Ordinance

 

According to the provisions of the DSGVO and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG), you have the following rights in principle:

Right to rectification (Article 16 DSGVO)

Right to cancellation ("right to be forgotten") (Article 17 DSGVO)

Right to limitation of processing (Article 18 DSGVO)

Right of notification - notification obligation in relation to rectification or erasure of personal data or limitation of processing (Article 19 DSGVO)

Right to data transferability (Article 20 DSGVO)

Right of objection (Article 21 DSGVO)

Right not to be subject to a decision based exclusively on automated processing, including profiling (Article 22 DS Block Exemption Regulation)

If you believe that the processing of your data violates the data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority, which in Austria is the data protection authority, whose website you can find at https://www.dsb.gv.at/ .

 

Cloudflare Privacy Policy

 

On this website we use Cloudflare from Cloudflare, Inc. (101 Townsend St., San Francisco, CA 94107, USA) to make our website faster and safer. Cloudflare uses Cookies and processes user data. Cloudflare, Inc. is an American company that provides a content delivery network and various security services. These services are located between the user and our hosting provider and act as reverse proxy for websites. What all this means exactly, we try to explain in the following more exactly.

 

What is Cloudflare?

A Content Delivery Network (CDN), as provided by Cloudflare, is nothing more than a network of servers connected over the Internet. Cloudflare has distributed such servers all over the world to bring websites faster to your screen. Simply put, Cloudflare makes copies of our website and places them on their own servers. When you visit our website now, a load sharing system ensures that most of our website is delivered from the server that can display our website the fastest. The distance of the data transfer to your browser is significantly shortened by a CDN. Thus, the content of our website is delivered to you by Cloudflare not only from our hosting server, but from servers all over the world. The use of Cloudflare becomes particularly helpful for users from abroad, since here the side can be delivered by a server in the proximity. Beside the fast delivering of web pages Cloudflare offers also various safety services, like the DDoS protection or the Web Application Firewall.

 

Why do we use Cloudflare on our website?

Of course we want to offer you the best possible service with our website. Cloudflare helps us to make our website faster and safer. Cloudflare offers us both web optimizations and security services, such as DDoS protection and web firewall. This also includes a reverse proxy and the content distribution network (CDN). Cloudflare blocks threats and limits abusive bots and crawlers that waste our bandwidth and server resources. By storing our website in local data centers and blocking spam software, Cloudflare enables us to reduce our bandwidth usage by approximately 60%. Delivering content via a data center near you and some web optimizations done there reduces the average load time of a website by about half. The "I´m Under Attack Mode" setting, according to Cloudflare, can mitigate further attacks by displaying a JavaScript calculation task that needs to be solved before a user can access a web page. Overall, this makes our website much more powerful and less vulnerable to spam or other attacks.

 

Which data is stored by Cloudflare?

 

Cloudflare generally only forwards data that is controlled by website operators. The contents are therefore not determined by Cloudflare, but always by the website operator himself. In addition, Cloudflare may collect certain information about the use of our website and process data sent by us or for which Cloudflare has received instructions. In most cases, Cloudflare receives data such as contact information, IP addresses, security fingerprints, DNS protocol data and performance data for web pages derived from browser activity. Log data can help Cloudflare identify new threats, for example. Cloudflare can thus ensure a high level of security protection for our website. Cloudflare processes these data within the scope of the services in compliance with the applicable laws. In addition naturally also the data security basic regulation (DSGVO) counts.

For safety reasons Cloudflare uses also a Cookie. The Cookie (__cfduid) is used, in order to identify individual users behind a jointly used IP address and to apply security settings for each individual user. This cookie can be very useful, for example, if you are using our website from a location where there are a number of infected computers. If, however, your computer is trustworthy, we can recognize this by means of the cookie. This allows you to browse through our website unhindered despite the presence of infected PCs in the environment. It is also important to note that this cookie does not store any personal data. This cookie is required for the Cloudflare security functions and cannot be deactivated.

Cookies from Cloudflare

&lt;font color=#38B0DE&gt;-==- Proudly Presents

Expiry time: 1 year

Use: Security settings for each individual visitor

Example value: d798bf7df9c1ad5b7583eda5cc5e78211098244

Cloudflare also cooperates with third-party providers. They may only process personal data under the direction of Cloudflare and in accordance with its privacy policy and other confidentiality and security measures. Cloudflare does not pass on any personal data without our explicit consent.

 

How long and where is the data stored?

Cloudflare stores your information mainly in the USA and the European Economic Area. Cloudflare can transfer and access the information described above from anywhere in the world. In general, Cloudflare stores user-level data for domains in Free, Pro and Business versions for less than 24 hours. For enterprise domains that have Cloudflare Logs (formerly Enterprise LogShare or ELS) enabled, the data can be stored for up to 7 days. If however IP addresses release security warnings with Cloudflare, it can come to exceptions of the storage duration specified above.

 

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

Cloudflare keeps data logs only as long as necessary and in most cases these data are deleted within 24 hours. Cloudflare also does not store any personal data, such as your IP address. However, there is information that Cloudflare stores indefinitely as part of its permanent logs to improve the overall performance of Cloudflare Resolvers and identify any security risks. To find out exactly which permanent logs are stored, please visit https://developers.cloudflare.com/1.1.1.1/commitment-to-privacy/privacy-policy/privacy-policy/ All data, which Cloudflare collects (temporarily or permanently), are cleaned of all personal data. All permanent protocols are also anonymized by Cloudflare.

Cloudflare will mention in your privacy statement that they are not responsible for the content they receive. If, for example, you ask Cloudflare whether they can update or delete your content, Cloudflare always refers to us as the website operator. You can also completely prevent the entire collection and processing of your data by Cloudflare by deactivating the execution of script code in your browser or by integrating a script blocker in your browser.

Cloudflare is active participant with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework whereby the correct and safe data transfer of personal data is regulated. You find more information in addition on https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnZKAA0=a2zt0000000GnZKAA0.
More information to the data security with Cloudflare finds you on https://www.cloudflare.com/de-de/privacypolicy/

 

Embedded Social Media Elements Privacy Policy
 

We include elements of social media services on our website to display images, videos and text.
By visiting pages that display these elements, data is transferred from your browser to the respective social media service and stored there. We do not have access to this data.
The following links will take you to the pages of the respective social media services where we explain how they handle your data:

Instagram Privacy Policy: https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

YouTube is subject to Google's privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de=en

Facebook data policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

Twitter Privacy Policy: https://twitter.com/de/privacy

 

Facebook Privacy Policy

 

On this website we use functions of Facebook, a social media network of Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland.
You can read about the features (social plug-ins) provided by Facebook at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/ .
When you visit our website, information may be transferred to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, Facebook may associate this information with your personal account. If you do not want this, please unsubscribe from Facebook.
The privacy policy about what information Facebook collects and how they use it can be found at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

YouTube Privacy Policy

 

On this page we use the video service YouTube from YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

By accessing pages on our website that have integrated YouTube videos, data is transferred to YouTube, stored and evaluated.
If you have a YouTube account and are logged in, this information will be associated with your personal account and the information it contains.

You can find out what data Google collects and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ .

 

Twitter Privacy Policy

 

On this website we use functions of Twitter, a social network of Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2 D02 AX07, Ireland.

This also allows personal data to be transmitted to Twitter. We do not monitor or store this data exchange.

If you would like to know more about the use of your data by Twitter, please refer to the Twitter Privacy Policy at https://twitter.com/de/privacy for all information.

If you have an account with Twitter, you can change your privacy settings in your account settings at https://twitter.com/settings/account

 

Instagram Privacy Policy

 

On our website we use functions of the social media network Instagram of the company Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA.

With the functions for embedding Instagram content (Embed function) we can display pictures and videos.

By accessing pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date, time, cookies) is transmitted to Instagram, stored and evaluated.

If you have an Instagram account and are logged in, this information will be associated with your personal account and the information stored in it.

The privacy policy about what information Instagram collects and how you use it can be found at https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

 

LinkedIn Privacy Policy

 

On our website we use functions of the social media network LinkedIn of the company LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

By accessing pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) is transmitted to LinkedIn, stored and evaluated.

If you have a LinkedIn account and are logged in, this information will be associated with your personal account and the information stored in it.

The privacy policy of what information LinkedIn collects and how they use it can be found at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

XING Privacy Policy

 

On our website we use functions of the social media network XING of the company XING SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany.

By accessing pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) is transmitted to XING, stored and evaluated.

If you have an XING account and are logged in, this data will be assigned to your personal account and the data stored in it.

You can find the privacy policy regarding what information XING collects and how it uses it at https://www.xing.com/privacy

Facebook Pixel Privacy Policy
 

On this website we use the Facebook pixel of Facebook, a social media network of the company Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland.

The code implemented on this page can evaluate the behaviour of visitors who have come to this website from a Facebook advertisement. This can be used to improve Facebook advertisements and this information is collected and stored by Facebook. The information collected is not visible to us and can only be used in connection with advertisements. Cookies are also set through the use of the Facebook pixel code.

By using the Facebook pixel, the visit to this website is communicated to Facebook so that visitors can see suitable ads on Facebook. If you have a Facebook account and are logged in, the visit to this website is assigned to your Facebook user account.

To learn how Facebook pixel is used for advertising campaigns, visit https://www.facebook.com/business/learn/facebook-ads-pixel

You can change your ad settings in Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen_product=ad_settings_screen if you are logged in to Facebook. At http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/, you can manage your preferences for usage-based online advertising. You can deactivate or activate many providers at once or configure the settings for individual providers.

For more information about Facebook's data policy, please visit https://www.facebook.com/policy.php

 

 

Source: Created with the data protection generator by firmenwebseiten.at in cooperation with elektroautos.co.at